Foundation

Mission

The National Fragile X Foundation unites the Fragile X community to

  • Enrich lives through educational and emotional support
  • Promote public and professional awareness
  • Advance research toward improved treatments and a cure for Fragile X.

Financial Information

2014

Previous Years

Additional Documentation

General Information

Name:
National Fragile X Foundation
A.K.A.:
“The National”, “The Foundation”, “Fragile X Foundation”
Acronym:
NFXF
Address:
2100 M St., NW
Ste.170 Box 302
Washington, DC 20037-1233
Phone number:
202-747-6210
Toll Free Phone number:
800-688-8765
FAX number:
202-747-6208
Website:
fragilex.org
General Email address:
natlfx@fragilex.org
Chief Executive Officer:
Tony Ferlenda
Services:
telephone and consultation
medical and genetic services referral
biennial international conference
educational advocacy
legislative advocacy
50+ volunteer-run community support groups nationwide
family assistance grants
webinars
research grants
local, national, and international conference sponsorship
email newsletter
Service Population:
individuals, families, professionals, institutions, and students involved with or impacted by Fragile X
Service Referral:
self or professional
Eligibility
all
Service Area:
National International
Dues paying members:
Over 1000
Annual Contacts:
10,000
Founded:
1984 as a public non-profit 501(c)(3) charitable organization
Funding:
Individual Contributions